Training Events

The UMN Onsite Sewage Treatment Program along with the Minnesota Department of Health are offering a FREE septic system and private well homeowner education classes across Minnesota.

This class will cover the basics of how septic systems function, well water testing, and how to help protect your well from contamination sources.  It will also provide property owners information on chemicals of emerging concern (CEC) including pharmaceuticals, personal care products, and the potential impact on ground and surface water.  Information on proper maintenance of both septic systems and private drinking water systems will be covered to help property owners protect their investments and the environment.   A representative from the county will be present to answer any questions you may have related to the local ordinance and related programs.

Below is the list of locations and local contacts for more information:

May 9, 2018
Douglas County Lake Association
2:00pm
Douglas County Public Works
526 Willow Dr, Alexandria, MN 
Contact: Pat Schultz, email: pats@co.douglas.mn.us / Phone: 320-762-3868

June 5, 2018
Lake County
6:00pm
Law Enforcement Center
613 Third Avenue, Two Harbors, MN
Contact: Emily Nelson, Email: emily.nelson@co.lake.mn.us / Phone: 651-249-5868 / Christine McCarthy, Email: christinem.mccarthy@co.lake.mn.us \ Phone: 218-834-8322
www.lakecountyswcd.org

June 6, 2018
Cook County
9:00am
Firehall
7401 Gunflint Trail, Grand Marais, MN
Contact: Irene Mullen, Email: lmullen001@msn.com
cookcountycola.mnlakesandrivers.org/

June 6, 2018
Cook County
6:00pm
Grand Marias Community Center
317 W. 5th Street, Grand Marias, MN
Contact: Irene Mullen: Email: lmullen001@msn.com
cookcountycola.mnlakesandrivers.org/

June 28, 2018
Itasca Waters
6:00pm
Wabana Town Hall
36463 Hunter Drive, Grand Rapids, MN 
Contact: Patty Gould St. Aubin, Email: pgs@mchsi.com / Phone: 218-259-1603
itascawaters.org/

June 14, 2018
Kandiyohi County
5:30pm
Kandiyohi County Health and Human Services Building
2200 23rd Street NE  Willmar, MN
Contact: Eric VanDyken, Email:  eric_v@co.kandiyohi.mn.us / Phone: 320-905-4489  320-231-6229, ext. 5257

October 2, 2018
Washington County
5:30pm
Hooley Hall
12300 40th St N, Stillwater, MN 
Contact: Stephanie Souter, Kati Hallerman Email: Kati.Hallermann@co.washington.mn.us / Stephanie.Souter@co.washington.mn.us / Phone: 651-430-6655
www.co.washington.mn.us/septic

November 6, 2018
Dakota County
6:00pm
Extension & Conservation Center
4100 220th Street W Ste 101, Farmington, MN 
Contact: Emily Gable, Email: emily.gable@co.dakota.mn.us / Phone: 952-891-7008
www.co.dakota.mn.us/Environment/WaterQuality/SepticSystem

March 7, 2019
Blue Earth County/Nicollet County
5:30pm
Blue Earth Government Center
410 south 5th Street, Mankato, MN
Contact: Pete Otterness, Email:  Pete.Otterness@co.nicollet.mn.us / Phone: 507-934-7076